Privacy Policy for www.ggs.co.uk

We, at GGS Photo Graphics Ltd., treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take for preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.

1. Information collection
Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our own use only. Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, such as an enquiry submission.

2. Cookies
At present this website uses cookies to gather data for both Google Analytics and the AddThis share network, but this policy may change. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your computer’s hard drive and are designed to help correct and improve website services or products. No identifying personal information which is gathered by these cookies will be shared at any time. Other (third party) cookies may be placed in your computer’s hard drive if you choose to click on our social networking links, or on other external links.

You may however elect to decline all cookies. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads and your browser gives you the option of accepting or declining the placement of cookies in your computer’s hard drive. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site in the future.

3. Your information and how it is used
Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. We may use your information to:

3.1 Fulfill a request from you about our products and services – which you may have submitted via an online form or other form of electronic transmission.

3.2 Make a contract with you, which would require use of contact information you’ve given us.

3.3 Express our right to notify you of any changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

4. Storage and transmission of personal data
4.1 If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that data storage wherever it resides is in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Data safety during internet transmission can never be guaranteed. If you therefore elect to transmit your personal data you do so at your own risk. You are also responsible for the safe-keeping of any personal access codes you generate (such as passwords).

5. Information Sharing
5.1 From time to time we may share your personal information with our trading divisions, associates and/or suppliers. Information is shared only when applicable.

5.2 Third party disclosure of personal information may also be necessary in the following scenarios:

5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

5.2.2 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

6. Third Party Links
From time to time links belonging to third parties may be found on this site. Those third party websites have their own privacy policies, which you agree to when you link to them. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for those policies or links, as we have no control over third party site content.

7. Accessing Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. But please note that any request for collected information may be subject to a fee, to cover our retrieval and administration costs. The contact channel below needs to be used to submit a request.

8. Contacting Us
We welcome any feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at enquire@ggs.co.uk with your queries, requests or comments.

This Privacy Policy has been composed with guidance from legalcentre.co.uk.